?
Solved

I am getting an error message stating that my drive C is running out of space, but when I check all of the folders separatelly I shoulod have 10GB available.

Posted on 2007-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am getting an error message stating that my drive C is running out of space, but when I check all of the folders separately I should have 10GB available.
I am also looking at hidden folders but I still don;t see what is taking up the space. Out of the 30GB available exchange is using 16GB and the Windows folder is 3GB. I am confused as to what is taking up the space at an alarming rate of about 200-300MB a day. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zbog
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tkfast
ID: 20075107
Run Microsoft Backup backup the exchange stuff aka Exchange store it will backup all the log files and you can put that backup somewhere for archive but then you will notice you have lots of free space.  It does not delete any mail it just gets rid of deleted and some logs...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Husbi
ID: 20075200
Check the size of your page file on root of C:\pagefile.sys
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20076497
Do a scandisk on your hard drive, (no need to do a thorough scan use the standard scan), sometimes the computer reports the free space incorrectly when you look at the propertioes, after you finish the scan you will be able to see the real status of your hard disk
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20076499
And do not forget to empty your trash can and temp folders to free up some space
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20082454
"I am also looking at hidden folders but I still don;t see what is taking up the space."

You may be looking at hidden folders, but probably not SYSTEM Folders.  If you have Indexing enabled or Shadow Copies Enabled on the C:\ drive, then your "C:\System Volume Information" can get quite sizable.

Normally, you can't even access the properties of this folder unless you add the Administrators Group with Full Control to it's permissions.

Additionally, as tkfast originally recommended, if you are not running Microsoft Backup regularly, the log files for Exchange will grow rather substantially.  Additionally, if the SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING service is not set to Automatic and Started, then your SBSMonitoring database will grow in a rapid pace as well.

30GB should be PLENTY of room for your C:\ Drive, but you really should keep your Exchange Databases and User's Shared Folders (Data files) on a separate partition.  See http://sbsurl.com/movedata for info on how to move those things.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zbog
ID: 20082497
Thanks TechSoEasy,

You just answered my question. I wasn't originally looking at the systems folders which have grown to some 5GB. Additionally the log shows that backup has been failing for some time now. I am also in the process of moving the exchange folder to my other partition with lots more space.
zbog
0