[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

gives error message access is denied make sure disk is not full or write protected and that file is not currently in use

Posted on 2007-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,850 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-23
when i delete folder idrive it gives error message canot delete idrive EcontextMenuExt.dll access
is denied.
Make sure disk is not full or write  protected and that file is not currently in use
0
Comment
Question by:mahesh1818
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20075348
idrive is probably a folder that was created as part of a program install.

Uninstall the program and then you should be able to delete it.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20075809
Hi,

There should be a running program (may be in background) that uses a file inside that folder. You have to stop it or remove it using add/remove programs.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 500 total points
ID: 20076493
Downlaod a utility called unlocker it is a freeware small utility that adds an option called unlock to ur right menu, after installing it right click on that folder or file and say unlock it will tell you which program is currently using this file or folder and allows you to kill this process, then after unlock finishes delete this file again
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahesh1818
ID: 20079222
from where to install unlocker
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahesh1818
ID: 20081864
unlocker worked thanks
0