?
Solved

Regex to extract from string

Posted on 2007-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have the following

CN=Cost Admin Users,OU=Groups,OU=CCC,OU=ACP,OU=ABV,DC=Ant,DC=AAb,DC=Endy,DC=corl

I want to create a regex that will extract

Cost Admin Users


0
Comment
Question by:JonMny
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20075645
You could do that pretty easy with most languages with simple string lookups, unless this isn't a language problem--which you never indicated either way.

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 20075650
Yeah I know just trying to learn reg ex so I wanted to see how this would be done
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mreuring earned 2000 total points
ID: 20075795
Assuming it is a given that 'CN' is a unique identifier and a comma may not exist as part of the value, this would be a really simple expression to extract what you want:
CN=([^,]+)

However, how to use that expression is quite different per programming language. You'd have to test for a match and, when you get a match, grab group 1 from the match.
So, to make the programming a little less complicated you could make the regular expression a little more complicated:
(?<=CN=)[^,]+

This says to match anything that isn't a comma, as long as it is preceded by 'CN=', but 'CN=' won't be included in the match. This way the match will only contain the text you want.

Hope this helps,

 Martin
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20076321
Put this in a file with the name cn.html and open it in browser:

<script>

var DN = "CN=Cost Admin Users,OU=Groups,OU=CCC,OU=ACP,OU=ABV,DC=Ant,DC=AAb,DC=Endy,DC=corl";

var CN = DN.match(/cn=([^,]+)/i)[1];

alert(CN);

</script>



0