?
Solved

MOTHERBOARD  ISSUE

Posted on 2007-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just installed a P5NSLI ASUS motherboard.  This motherboard replaces an older P5ND2-SLI.  The new mother board has been installed.  Upon first boot up I was able to enter BIOS.  I made the appropriate changes such as boot priority (CD-ROM, hard drive, and floppy drive) and set the date and time.  I saved and exited BIOS.  After re-booting, the system will not boot up and will not even allow me to enter BIOS.  I have attempted to re-set CMOS by removing the CMOS battery and it still will not boot up or allow me to enter BIOS.  Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:jeno1303
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 20075716
If you removed cmos battery and that did not help, then call vendor where you bought the mobo. You might have faulty board, RMA it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tkfast
tkfast earned 500 total points
ID: 20075718
contract asus they are very helpful if it is in warranty.  most of the time they just replace the board or the cmos chip.

Motherboard and General Product Support :
Email: http://vip.asus.com/eservice/techserv.aspx
Tel: 812-282-2787
Fax: 812-284-0883
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 20075786
just to add
Make sure your power supply is connected properly
Your board may be shorting out  have some contact with the case.
check for any points where it might be making contact  / reseat all the components
remove the jumper for clearing CMOS and try booting again.
http://www.hothardware.com/articles/Asus_P5NSLI_NVIDIA_nForce_570_Intel_Edition/?page=2
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:remeshk
remeshk earned 500 total points
ID: 20075808
Try to reset the Bios  through short the Jumber setting . Find the bios pin , it has 3 leg . 1 and 2 are normal  (default) . 2 and 3 for resetting bios . If its not working  remove cmos battery  and hold 20 - 30 sec after that  you can connect and check . Last method is contact vendor .

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeno1303
ID: 20075816
Thank you for all the comments, I have since reset the CMOS by taking out the battery and moving the jumper to pins 2 and 3, then replacing them back to 1 and 2 after 30 seconds.  stil no go.  I have checked the wiring and I saw no contacts from power supply.  This board is still under warranty.  I just received this board last Thursday as a replacement and now this is happening.  I cannot believe my luck sometimes.   I m about to call ASUS and see what they might come up with.  I really appreciate you guys and your respective solutions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20076457
Does your computer POST or not I mean tell me the sounds that you hear when you start your computer
0