Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DELL 1501 Boot Problems

Posted on 2007-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell 1501 laptop, only a few months old. My daughter was using it on battery power and it went completely flat. Now if I boot it either with battery power or AC I get a message "Battery not recognised" and it won't continue to boot unless I press F12 and run the Broadcom boot. Although this doesn't actually do anything, it does allow the system to continue booting. I can't find anything wrong with the battery or the AC adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:philreedwa
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 20075758
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 20075761
Boot from AC only remove the battery first then plug in AC.
Does that help
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 800 total points
ID: 20076447
Boot computer without battery till it starts windows then place the battery while computer is running (do not shut it down) and tell me what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:philreedwa
ID: 20098116
Thanks for all your help. Works fine when battery is removed. Tried recharging overnight and still get problem. Looks like I need a new battery!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20098514
Thanks glad you have resolved this without any problems to your system.

0