?
Solved

Where is the Snap to Grid in the ribbon or shorcut

Posted on 2007-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I see the turn on grid but I don't see Snap to grid in the various ribbon(s).

Where is that pesky thingie?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 20075747
Im not sure that is the same as Powerpoint 2003 but if it is if you go to the view menue and click on "Grid and Guides" it should bring up the options for you.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 20075760
HI idunscombe,

Powerpoint 2007 is overloaded with features -- a ribbon that is a bit confusing - I see the view grid, but no snap to grid.  2003 was simplier but I'm sure as I get used to 2007 I will love it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 20076146
It does that by default with text boxes.  Pictures only seem to if you are moving them not on resizes.  I don't see where it is an option. There may be a registry hack.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 20077360
Thanks s86fix,

Is there a setting where I can adjust the grid size?  So then if it snaps to grid it won't "snap so much"?

Rowby

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nikdonovanau earned 2000 total points
ID: 20097770
I found it!

click on the picture tools - then align - then grid settings.

:)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 20097846
Hi nikdonovnau,

Looks like we're getting close.

Under which ribbon tab is the picture tools?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikdonovanau
ID: 20097921
Click on any picture - then right at the top of the screen in red is picture tools.

I had exactly the same problem as you and couldnt find the answer on google so decided to have a play.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 20100816
Found it.  Wow Microsoft sure hid that important feature.

Thanks!   I wish I could give you a thousand points for this solution!

Appreicate your help.
0