?
Solved

Is is possible to use my verizon wireless card to access xbox live...

Posted on 2007-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am wondering if it is possible to connect my xbox 360 to xbox live via my laptop and verizon wireless card?
0
Comment
Question by:ooSIKoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
trifecta2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 20084992
Here is some information that I found.  
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=208004&messageID=2306136
I hope that helps
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20087970
i think you might have a problem with speed.  aircards tend to provide speeds just above dialup, but nowhere near highspeed...

so while you can use your pc internet (i.e. air card) to support your xbox connection, i don't think the speed of the connection is going to be sufficient.

you would use ICS to share out your pc internet (air card)
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r19231998-Xbox-Live-And-Sprint-Aircard-595u
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658073
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0