?
Solved

external hard drive wont load

Posted on 2007-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
External hard drive will not load. Error message about I/O error. Tried on both a XP and vista system. I got a couple different data recovery programs and they could read it either. I REALLY REALLY need the info off this drive. can i get a boot disk or anything to get the info off? at one point the vista system siad i needed to format the drive. i dont want to do that becasue i'll lose my files...right?
0
Comment
Question by:devilisht2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 20076354
First remove the disk from the external case and connect it as a 2nd drive internally to your PC. If the disk can be seen in the BIOS, boot up and run getdataback. Let it scan your disk, and if it finds the files you are looking for, register it so you can copy your data off.

http://runtime.org

You can also try running hddreg before getdataback, it'll try to repair bad sectors on the disk, but it can take very long to finish, and sometimes you need to run it more than once.

http://www.dposoft.net/

If the BIOS can't see the disk, then I'm afraid you are left with a recovery agency like gillware. You only pay for the recovery if they are successful, but usually they are!

http://www.gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 20076566
is this disk seen in the bios? does it spin up?  if not, no recovery soft can help.
The best is to do as Rindi said : hook it directly to the mobo; if you do not have the necessary port, try on another PC.
here some recovery softs to try (Stellar is very good too) :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                        Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
0
 

Author Comment

by:devilisht2003
ID: 20078893
i have it hooked to a tower now. it spins and shows in my computer now. i can open the drive icon but shows nothing, however, the details show only 406gb available of the 498gb. i'll try some of those programs.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20079031
did you use Goback?  then you need to uninstall it first
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000097
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0