[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get-state.php is included as JS file

Posted on 2007-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I know almost nothing about php. however, I do have a strong impression, it is a server side scripting language. I just read this readme file which seems to be saying you should include some .php script inside an html file as a .js.

get-state.php is included as JS file in the header of any page that needs state information.
save-state.php is included in every page of the application, including pages loaded via ajax.

can someone give me a clue. does that mean the .php script actually runs in the browser?
0
Comment
Question by:bhomass
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:f_o_o_k_y
f_o_o_k_y earned 80 total points
ID: 20076287
no PHP scripts run on server side and then the output is send to your browser.

So PHP scripts can generate html but HTML sites cannot include php scripts.

But you can do something like this.

in some php file for example
index.php

you can have all your html code and then
<?php
include get-state.php;
?>

But please read a little bit on php.net
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 20076526
Hi bhomass,

Php is indeed a server side language. It is usually used to generate html / web pages, but it can also generate javascript, pdf or flash files (among others) as well.
What your tutorial is mentioning is that the php scripts for your state handling should be interpreted by your browser as javascript and that you should include them using script tags:
<script type="text/javascript" src="get-state.php"></script>

Kind regards

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 20080087
I see, I think. you are saying get-state.php will be executed on the server, and the javascript it generated will be loaded onto the browser via
<script type="text/javascript" src="get-state.php"></script>.??
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 200 total points
ID: 20080347
That is correct. The php generates some javascript which in turn is loaded into the browser and being evaluated.

-r-
0