?
Solved

How to download SAP.Net.setup.msi file it requires some SAP login. Is it  free?

Posted on 2007-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
12,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I want to download SAP.Net.Setup.msi file. Can any plese let me know from where to download. It is requiring some SAP login Information... Is IT free?
0
Comment
Question by:maiaint
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20076803
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Twisteddk earned 1500 total points
ID: 20118672
The .NET connectors are totally free if you have a license for another piece of SAP software (usually an old R/3, Netweaver, portal or the likes). It's available for download directly from SAP at service.sap.com/swdc. You DO need a sapnet account for this, but your local administrator can easily (and for free) provide you with one. Also if you've recently taken a certification exam with SAP, you'll get a card with an account for the sapnet.

I'd highly recommend that you download the connector from a reputable source (like the manufacturer), as this is a vital piece of software that usually acesses your entire SAP system. Anything else would breach any decent security effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maiaint
ID: 20121425
thanks for the reply. Can you tell me this SAP .Net connector can read RFCs only or It can read SAP tables also? I am new for SAP enviornment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Twisteddk
ID: 20157852
To the best of my knowledge, the .NET connector can access SAP through the API, so you should be able to send regular commands through it. However, you can read more about this subject on http://help.sap.com where the API is described, as well as all of the other features of SAP. Access to this documentation does NOT require a login.
0