?
Solved

TV Tuner settings

Posted on 2007-10-15
21
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all. I just bought the following TV Tuner card - Compro T750 Dual HD Hybrid Tuner + FM Radio
http://www.comprousa.com/New/en/tvcard.html#T750

I have Win XP SP2 and Vista Ultimate Dual-booting and am having some problems:

1.  When using the radio program - it correctly scans all of my local stations but I cannot hear anything. I haven't used the internal audio cable but I would think that I should be able to hear it via PCI (like I can with the TV audio).

2.  When I run the TV viewing program and scan for digital channels - none are found. Most programs are found when I search via Anolog (antenna) format - but the quality is awful.

3.  When I run Windows Media Centre in Vista - most channels are picked up in SD and HD format - and these are displayed almost perfectly (in comparison to the other program). However some channels are not being found at all.

I am using rabbit-ear antenna's - but since WMC can get great quality I can't understand why the other program can't? Connecting to the main ariel isn't very practical where the computer is located.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_R
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 20076570
Hi
Did you install the software that came with cd?
Did you follow the setup instructions that are in the manual?
should connect an audio cable from the tuner to your soundcard in order to hear sound.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20076573
Yes, Yes - I'll give it a shot in a few minutes.  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 20076577
Here is the FAQs for that card if you get lost.
http://www.comprousa.com/New/en/supports.html
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 20076671
hello Ryan_R how is ya :)
your comment here>>1.  When using the radio program - it correctly scans all of my local stations but I cannot hear anything. I haven't used the internal audio cable but I would think that I should be able to hear it via PCI (like I can with the TV audio).  I had to connect my capture card  audio to the audio chip on my mainboard you shoudl have one if your cdrom is using it take it off.
On the side of the card is a small clip for the audio cable it shoudl have come with your card.
You may need FM antennai to pick up the  fm signals signals too.
Dont know how differnt this card is from mine, but mine  it came with an FM antennai as well.

Connect your tv antenai to the outside antennai if you dont have one may have to consider getting one.
Digital reception is different from analog.
Do you have an rca antennai socket in the wall?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20076693
Hi Merete and others

My mainboard (Asrock 4Core DUAL VSTA) only has a CD plug and not an AUX one for the internal sound. I never had the DVD burner connected with this plug - adding the cable between the CD_ROM plug and the tuner card does nothing to help me.

The card came with an antenna also, it should work fine (since I have an alarm clock with a similar antenna (just a wire you hang down) and it picks up the stations fine.

Don't have any sockets in the walls in this room. Media Centre picks up HD and SD channels in Victoria no probs (just missing channel ten and ABC channels - and sometimes channel 7 doesn't work.) The Compro programs pick up these channels in analog mode but the quality is terrible. If I tell the program to search for digital channels - none are found.  There must be some setting in one program that I can copy to the other, or something like that.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20076722
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20076781
cool home page
adding the cable between the CD_ROM plug and the tuner card does nothing to help me.<<<wrong
if all else fails you may have to connect the card to the mainboard audio chip.

The external audio patch cable is color-coded. Connect the green plug to the green
Audio-Out port on VideoMate TV and the blue plug to the Line-In port of your sound card
or mainboard.
Check that the sound is not muted or low volume in the Windows Volume Control dialog.
(Double-click on the speaker icon in the system tray.)
Verify that the external audio patch cable is connected between the Audio-Out of the TV
tuner card and Line-In of your sound card and that you have selected the audio source to be
Line-In in ComproPVR


0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20076883
My TV card has an Audio-In port on the back - there are no out-ports on the external part of the card as far as I can tell - assuming I understand what you are saying.   :o)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20077016
Soundslike the actual card is different then, the PVR is similar.

From your manual  lol
Item     Function            Description
1         FM Tuner-In       Connect to a FM antenna (PVR/FMversion only)
2         TV  Tuner-In      Connect to a TV antenna or TV cable feed.
3         IR                       Connect the IR receiver here.
4         Audio-In             Use an audio patch cable to connect to an audio source, such
as a VCR, DVD, or VCD.
5         External  Audio-Out Use the supplied audio patch cable to connect to the Line-In port of
your sound card.
6        S-Video-In          Use an S-Video patch cable to connect to a video source.
7 Composite-In             Use a Composite video patch cable to connect to a video source.
VideoMate TV PVR/FM StartUp Guide
2nd from the top
http://www.comprousa.com/New/en/manuals.html

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20077206
Just looking at what's been said,
FM Tuner-In       Connect to a FM antenna (PVR/FMversion only)
for live fm in the pvr, i used cd audio if you dont connct the cards audio how will send the audio out to your speakers.

the cable I am referring to connects the card audio to the mainboard so that signal from the card when playing FM on the pvr from antennai  it needs to go out thru your speskers. CD audio
Mine is locate on the very edge of the card.

Like this
http://www.cablewholesale.com/specs/11a1-11418.htm        looks like yours is green slot
http://www.comprousa.com/New/en/product/t750/t750.html
snapshot
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5020-videomate-audio--Large-.jpg

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20077301
>>Like this
http://www.cablewholesale.com/specs/11a1-11418.htm    <<


That is the cable I plugged in after the first post here - it didn't make a difference




I would otherwise assume that the audio is received by the antenna - into the PCI card - through the PCI bus on the mainboard to the sound card and speakers. How else would I be getting the audio that I hear when watching the TV on the PC.  The TV audio has always worked, but the radio has no audio, despite the card identifying all of the radio stations correctly.

Here is the manual for my mobo - on one of the first pages it shows where everything is - showing how there is only the CD-IN on the Sounds card and no AUX-IN
http://www.asrock.com/manual/4CoreDual-VSTA.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20077536

The troubleshooting guide says the following regarding 'No FM Audio'
--------------------------
No audio on the recorded file
This may be a result of choosing the wrong record audio source in the System Device in ComproFM Settings.

If you are using an external audio patch cable, verify that it is connected between the Audio-Out of TV tuner card and Line-In of your sound card and that you selected the audio source to be Line-In. If using the internal audio patch cable, check that it is connected between the internal Audio-Out of the TV tuner card and AUX-In of your sound card and that you selected the audio source to AUX.

Check the ComproFM in the Record tab of Settings dialog for recording volume levels that is not too low.
--------------------------

<<and that you selected the audio source to AUX.>>
AUX (or CD) is not available in this field when I try and change it - the only available option is Microphone (Logitech headset). I'm going to check my Realtek CP to see if there are any settings that I need to change to show the extra option......

... No options found in there.

I just noticed that in the TV settings - there is a checkbox that is ticked saying to bypass the internal audio patch cable and use the PCI bus - and there is no such setting in the FM radio program.

Is there a possibilty that the audio won't work if I have put eh cable in facing the wrong way so the pins don't match correctly? Or is it that the tuner won't support my mobo b/c it doesn't have the AUX-IN (only CD-IN)?

From my manual:
------------------------
Plug the other end of the internal audio patch cable to the AUX-In socket
on your sound card or on the mainboard. The on-board sound usually has
AUX-In and CD-In connector. Make sure you connect to the right one.
Then you have to choose the audio source to be AUX or CD-In in the
System Device in Settings of ComproDTV 3.
------------------------

It says to make sure I get the right one - but it also says I can choose between AUX or CD-IN???  There are also no AUX-IN or CD-IN options in the TV options as opposed to the FM program.


Also - are there any ideas on why WMC gets good reception but the software that comes with the card gets bad reception?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20077961
Just exited Vista and rebooted into XP - the radio is now working without changing any settings in the radio app (must mean that the internal audio cable worked, although it is still yet to work in Vista).

There is absolutely no TV signals coming through in XP at the moment through the app - in Vista I could get some reception that was very snowy.

Anyway - I'll look into this more tomorrow. Are you still working night-shift Merete?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20097760
Update:

I installed the latest FM Radio software on Vista from www.comprousa.com - this version now allows me to choose PCI Audio as an option - so that I can now get FM Radio in Vista.

I told the TV program to no longer use Australia - Melourne as my area - and changed it to All/Universal. Told it to do the slowest search - and it found mostly the same digital channels as WMC.

One problem reamins: after a few minutes of listening to the radio in Vista, the audio stops, and I have to close/open the app again. This problem is covered in the website's FAQ list. It mentiones that you have to disable Norton Instant Messaging protection.  The only Norton product that I am running is Symantec AntiVirus 10.2

I have been trying to remove this software for a long time now (as I have the wrong build number that doesn't completely support Vista) but all attempts have failed. If I remove it from the AppWiz cpl it freezes when 'Gathering Product Information'. I have disabled Symantec from startup and this doesn't help. I have tried to boot in safe mode - but you can't uninstall anything in that mode.

If you don't have any problems with it, I will devote 250 points to getting this uninstalled (since it is indirectly related to the radio question).

Regards
Ryan R
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20098596
Sorry Ryan for the late responses  Telstra seems to blowing up its exchange a lot recently damn pain no net no phone for a couple of days happened 2 weeks ago 5 days down.
I have seen some issues recently with some sound cards that use HD 5.1 will not be recognised and the speaker plugs needed to be pulled out and put in-auto sencing
the signal comes from the FM antennai I had the same problems with live pickup thru the antennai.
With Norton you need to use the removal tool.
Uninstalling the 2003 or earlier version of Norton Internet Security or Personal Firewall 2003 when Add or Remove Programs does not remove it
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2001090510510636
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

I'll take a look at all your details now  just so you know your question is  active will get back to you soon.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20098684
looking at your mainboard I can see the connector i am referring to for the card to the mainboard.
Page 10
28 Internal Audio Connector: CD1 (Black)
You mention>>That is the cable I plugged in after the first post here - it didn't make a difference

okay moving on.  The TV audio has always worked,<<< the TC audio uses theTV antenai
 but the radio has no audio, despite the card identifying all of the radio stations correctly.<< need the antennai
to continue>>I would otherwise assume that the audio is received by the antenna - into the PCI card << if your using the PVR on FM the PVR requires a connection to the audio on the mainboard to broadcast through the PVR RADIO FM. then out of your speakers, in the PVR configuration  look at the auido out controls. And Audio recording Line.

Key here>>Also - are there any ideas on why WMC gets good reception but the software that comes with the card gets bad reception?

One problem reamins: after a few minutes of listening to the radio in Vista, the audio stops, coudl be satelite loss? Interference?
 what media player do you use the PVR FM or WMC?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20098713
Compro comes with 3 programs - one for TV, DVD and FM Radio - the last program is the only one that I have used.

I am only running Antivirus software, newer than 2003, no Firewall besides the Windows one (I'm a little bit like you in that I don't run too much protection software.)  :o)


Compro says Norton is the likely cause for the radio dropping out after 10 mins. If I close the restart the radio app I have no probs getting the audio again. I am in a metro area and have no problems with reception. The internal audio cable remains in my PC going from the tuner card to the CD-IN plug. My audio card is 7.1ch I only use stereo speakers atm and have a small speaker plugged into another Audio-out-plug ('Front-Centre' I think) just for the sake of it.

Please note the questions about TV reception and actually getting FM audio in Vista are no longer issues - points will be assigned for you previous comments. I am only focused on removing SAV 10.2 - I am yet to decide if I will install the newer version of Symantec AV or if I will use Avast Home.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20114186
Well the Norton removal tool didn't work - it said I had to remove Symantec AV before I could continue - pretty useless.

So I have ended up just going into Program Files and deleting the Symantec folders. I then ran Spybot SD and it deleted the reg keys, and removed the uninstall info. So that's that.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20120007
The other day I downloaded a freeware app, and when I went to r/click the folder that it saved in, Windows didn't show the context menu but rather a 'Configuring installation' dialog box came up for Symantec. After it finished I r/click the folder again and the context entry "Scan for viruses" was there - clicking it opened a Symantec window which started scanning the folder....

I also get the Windows Problems & Solutions app everytime on statrup commenting on my TDI and NDIS drivers for Symantec which is most annoying.

How can I completely get rid of everything related to Norton/Symantec?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20121325
I believe you'll need to stop the services first. As you said ..Norton removal tool didn't work - it said I had to remove Symantec AV before I could continue << and did you?
Those removal tools I offered have solved this very same problem before.
As you have both xp and Vista which one is giving you the problem?
Which version of Norton?
Just Use the NIRT
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039?Open&src=&docid=2004020314035036&nsf=tsgeninfo.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=



0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20121869
Using Vista - here's the order of events (before applying your lates comment)

Installed Symantec
The Symantec build doesn't completly support Vista - needed a newer build number
Tried to remove Symantec Antivirus 10.2 via Add/Remove Programs - didn't work
Tried the Norton Removal tool - didn't work
Did what I stated here:  http:#20114186

I will now check for any running services and will try to run the removal tool again - although from memory it asks for admin proveleges which I have - and r/click 'Run as Admin' doesn't work.  Before you tell me to enable the local admin account - I have somehow tweaked Vista so that my account has the same priveleges as the local admin. If I open a cmd prompt it says 'Administrator:' in the title bar.
0