Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSCS error 1726

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
windows 2003 ent' 2 nodes cluster server (sp2)
cluster visualy looks like working fine , but
I keep get error message after a restart of one of the cluster nodes :

JoinVersion data for sponsor XXXX is invalid, status 1726.

Unable to resolve JoinVersion endpoint for sponsor XXXX, status 1726.

Failed to join cluster, status 53

Unable to connect to any sponsor node.
0
Comment
Question by:cellcomNT
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20077410
From what you said, It appears that the network connectivity is not available at the time the Cluster service is trying to start.

I saw a similar issue once and disabling the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service and rebooting the server resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20980504
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0