?
Solved

Logging application for Windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, I think the logging system system built in win 2003 is not giving me much, i wounder if there is any application for win2003 that has a good overlook of what is happing on my server. I'm now talking about user logonevents, history of a user. which networkshare the user has visited, when the user logon on and where etc. i know i can use the audit setting under security in the eventviewer, but i dont like it. i cant search, and its painful to work with. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itvestby
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 498 total points
ID: 20076650
As with any tool the auditing built into Microsoft Windows is only as good as the person using it - no offence intended - but the secret of using Audition properly is to spend some time setting it up first so that it records the things that you want to record and not the things that you don't

Log files can be exported (save as) to csv files so you can analyse them in your favourate database/spreadsheet and MS do produce the log parser tool that can be useful http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=890cd06b-abf8-4c25-91b2-f8d975cf8c07&displaylang=en

If you want a third party utility these can be expensive (eg snare http://www.intersectalliance.com/projects/index.html and TripWire http://www.tripwire.com/) . An exception may be limitlogon a free add-on - ok its not especially sophisticated, butas well as limiting the number of logon session a user is allowed also creates a log of useful information http://www.neowin.net/index.php?act=view&category=software&id=27474

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 504 total points
ID: 20076695
you can use file system audite.
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/filesystemauditor it has very good reporting option
Active Administrator for AD events
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/activeadmin/
and there are some other applications from script logic
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dmitri Farafontov
Dmitri Farafontov earned 498 total points
ID: 20133901
DevPoint from IDeal Administrator is a good tool to utilize.
0