?
Solved

Remove default right to 'open other users folders' from Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have an Exchange 2003 Server which appears to have given all users access to all mailboxes via the open other user's folder method i.e. I can go to any users Outlook and give them access to any other inbox in our organisation even though I haven't specifically setup permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 750 total points
ID: 20077556
In Exchange System Manager, look for the mailbox store.  On the permissions tab, you may see an entry like Everyone - Read .  Or something like that.  Look for anything that gives your users Read permission across the whole Information Store.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20081944
Have you searched this site? This question comes up frequently. It will be all users membership of a group they shouldn't have access to, or someone has granted them permissions.

Send As/Receive As and Full Mailbox Permissions are the usual culprits.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0