?
Solved

Two different images from the one machine

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

we have a machine that we want to display our day to day operation on the monitor attched but we also wish to display a powerpoint presentation on a plasma in another room. now we have a VGA cable coming from the plasma and coming in at the machine. is this possible? do i need another graphics card or will that just diplay the same image as i have on the monitor on the plasma also?

any help would be greatly appriciated

ggntt
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmeyer17
ID: 20077027
This is a simple setup if you have the proper video card.  See this link for additional information.

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/moredone/twomonitors.mspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20102126
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Ferrell earned 1500 total points
ID: 21437720
If it's a desktop machine as opposed to a laptop, there are a multitude of graphics cards with dual outputs. A great many have a DVI and a VGA. You can then put a VGA adapter on the DVI end and connect both. Very common cards. If its a laptop then this fucntionality should be built in.
0