Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Any way to reset a emote machines GPEDIT.msc

Posted on 2007-10-15
12
Medium Priority
?
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Is there any way that we can reset any changes that a user has done to his machine through GPEDIT.msc.Any way to reset all the changes to defaults.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Admin4XP
ID: 20077167
You could try opening a command window an typing:

XP Machine:

at \\%MACHINENAME% hh:mm "GPUPDATE /Force"

2K Machine:

at \\%MACHINENAME% hh:mm "secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce"

That should force the policy down that is set on your domain.
But if setup correctly it should do this anyway everytime the users PC boots up.

Hope it Helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20077215
Hi,

In Gpedit for the local policy i can change many things .If i need to reset all to the defaults you mean i can use the above statements.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Admin4XP
ID: 20077286
The above statement should download all the GPs you have setup on your domain. If the user has changed a policy that is not setup on the domain then unfortunatly it will not be changed.

But i made a mistake, you dont need the AT for the XP machines you can specify the Machine name as part of the GPUPDATE command:

Syntax:
GPUpdate [/Target:{Computer | User}] [/Force] [/Wait:value] [/Logoff] [/Boot]

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298444
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Admin4XP
ID: 20077317
You could try this to edit remote GP

Start > RUN

%COMSPEC% /C gpedit.msc /gpcomputer:"%PCNAME%"'
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 20077355
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 1200 total points
ID: 20081413
you should be able to reset the GPO to their default settings which i think is what you want to do, using the following command...

secedit /configure /db reset /cfg "c:\windows\security\templates\setup security.inf" /overwrite

Regards,
Denis
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20082921
DenisCooper

I think that what i want...
This when run on my machine will reset all the GPedit.msc settings to defaults .Am i right
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20084776
yes...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20091483
Dennis...

I get this...


C:\>secedit /configure /db reset /cfg "c:\windows\security\templates\setup secur
ity.inf" /overwrite
Configuring the current system with this template in the /overwrite mode will re
sult in losing the existing security records in the database specified.Do you wa
nt to continue this operation ? [y/n]


What all does this change and will the logon script that i have will be removed from the local machine.?

Any way to do this for a remote machine?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20095210
it needs to be run in the local machine, and it nees to be run by an admin, so no real way to run it remotely unless you script a runas command to launch it under admin rights rights on a logon script.

the message is basically advising you that it will reset all the GPO / Security templates to default settings on the local machine.

This will only wipe out any LOCAL settings - any settings applied from Server GPO will not be overwritten or deleted, so your logon / startup scripts should be fine.

Regards,
Denis
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20095241
So you mean that logon or startup scripts will be deleted?
If i save the code in a bat file and run  on startup in GPO will it reset all machines?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20095751
if you have setup the script under each computer and you have set it up under each computers local policy then yes...if you have set it up from server side group policy then no...
0