[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to add a username to a remote machines Terminal and remote desktop.

Posted on 2007-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

Need to add a username to a remote machines Terminal and remote desktop.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 20077428
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 20081350
can you explain more what you want to do....thanks....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20082720
In the Gpedit > Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Local Policy > User Rights >
You have many options so in there > Allow log on through Terminal Services and Allow log on locally inside these 2 security settings if i need to add a user remotely.Is there a way...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20128802
Any help....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mailtosinghs
ID: 20167870
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mailtosinghs
ID: 20167877
it is better to use it using group policy in domain. you can access the GP setting from same path and apply this GPO.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20167893
I am using the script like this...

strComputer = "dev-chen-mrd100"
Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Allow log on locally")
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "development/enoch")
objGroup.Add(objUser.ADsPath)


But get this error.

---------------------------
Windows Script Host
---------------------------
Script:      C:\Add user to terminal services.vbs
Line:      2
Char:      1
Error:      The group name could not be found.
Code:      800708AC
Source:       (null)

---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mailtosinghs
ID: 20167912
is the "Allow log on locally" group exist on "dev-chen-mrd100"

you should use


strComputer = "dev-chen-mrd100"
Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Remote Desktop Users")
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://domainname/username")
objGroup.Add(objUser.ADsPath)

chaneg domainname and username as per requirement
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20167933
mailtosinghs

I think i got you wrong.As i mentioned i need to add users to the below mentioned path remotely.

In the Gpedit > Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Local Policy > User Rights >
You have many options so in there > Allow log on through Terminal Services and Allow log on locally inside these 2 security settings if i need to add a user remotely.Is there a way...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mailtosinghs earned 2000 total points
ID: 20167954
if you have admin permission on domain, best way is to use domain policy.

if you have admin permission to the system do following

1, in the run type mmc
2, from file menu add/remove snapin
3, add group policy object editor snapin
4, click browse and on computers tab browse or type computer name/ip
5, click finish
6, you should be able to see the settings from there.
0