?
Solved

LOtus Notes 7 installs on Windows Vista Business, Premium do not work but home premium does.

Posted on 2007-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
3,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Greetings

While installing Lotus Notes 7 client on new Vista machines I am having some troubles.

On Vista Home Premium I installed Notes 7.0.2 and it runs fine.

On Vista Business Edition and Premium I have found that it will not run.

I have a roaming profile and my server mail template is 6.5.4

The client installs OK, and I have run the install with and without Administrative privileges. I have tried running the application with and without Administrative privileges.

Errors on both Business and Premium editions of Vista are the same, and running the application with or without Administrative privileges makes no difference.

The error reads:
"document has been modified or corrupted since signed!(data)"

The client then either exits or is hung and requires a reboot.

Any help would really be appreciated.

thanks
mld4165
0
Comment
Question by:mld4165
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20077843
1) Not sure that 7.02 is supported on Vista, but 8.0 I am pretty sure is.

2) I would disable the UAC ( User access Controls ) during the install and testing.

In addition, I would Not use the default directories in Vista.

Put the program in C:\lotus Notes

and the data in  C:\lotus Notes\data

The defaults put it under the Users program and data folders, and that may be causing issues.

I hope this helps !





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 20077898
>>1) Not sure that 7.02 is supported on Vista, but 8.0 I am pretty sure is.

It is supported.
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&uid=swg21252343

>>2) I would disable the UAC ( User access Controls ) during the install and testing.

In my original post I referred to UAC as administrative privileges. My bad.

>>Put the program in C:\lotus Notes and the data in  C:\lotus Notes\data

That is our standard install. For grins I tried installing it both ways. Default and modified as you suggested.

thanks
mld4165
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20079033
see

http://www.qtzar.com/blogs/qtzar.nsf/d6plinks/HOBS-6R2NMY

You do have to install with Administrative privileges, in addition to disabling UAC, as these are NOT the same thing in all cases.

Default install on Vista is NOT using Administrative privileges, even though you are logged in as a Local Admin !!

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 20086030
>>You do have to install with Administrative privileges

Was installed this way before posting.

>>in addition to disabling UAC

Same

>>I hope this helps !

Same error. Tried a different computer with the same results.

Thanks

mld4165
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20086833
DId you try creating a new Windows user profile ?

What about disabling any unrequired background tasks/ processes.

See msconfig program.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20089815
Well, you can try the "dirty" method. Copy a working installation of Notes form one machine to another. If they were installed to the same folders on the two PCs by theinstaller, this should always work.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20090707
Vista does some strange stuff during installations, including moving directories to other locations for " security" reasons.

See the Link I posted.
 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 20135651
I found the answer. It was an unsigned policy on the server side that caused this error.

mld4165
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20142853
Wow, I would never have thought of that.  Can you give any more details?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 20144349
qwaletee

I am not a true Notes Administrator but I will try.

I can only tell you that the domain admins had replaced the policies without our knowledge and that this exact error would scroll across the Domino Admin console every twenty seconds or so, but it did not affect the 6.5.4 clients or the install of Notes 7 on the Windows Vista Home edition, because it was installed before the policy change and it continued to work, but the new installs would not allow the unsigned policy to come down and gave the error. This led to my confusion, and led me to assume that it was the client.

I found the error by chance. I decided to run maintenance on the server against the user having the issue, and when I was about to launch updall from the console I saw the error.

IBM / Lotus could do a much better job with the error message. IMHO

When I called in and had them look at the error they checked and then "signed" the new policy and the problem went away on the Vista Business client with no permission changes or re installation.

Go figure.

How do you guys want to split the points? I appreciate the quick responses and follow ups!

mld4165
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20148473
What was in the policy?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 20742755
I can't give any more information.

sorry.

point split between the two posters who tried to help.

mld4165
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 31408167
It was caused by our own domain admin, and i am not sure what he screwed up, but after fixing it we are working on any version of vista and LN 7.2 & 7.3.
0