?
Solved

Discussion About VoIP

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to start to use VoIP but......

My objectives are as follows:

My mobile phone contract is coming up for renewal and I am thinking about getting a mobile that supports WiFi and VoIP.  Is anybody out there successfully using a VoIP mobile phone, if so which model? And with what type of VoIP server is being used?

Or should I go for a dedicated WiFi VoIP handset?

I know enough now to ask a lot of questions before I make any choices.....

So I guess in summary there are 2 choices, choice of handset and choice of server and then a whole bunch of configuration and codec issues that have to be got right.

 
Points awarded for good ideas......

Background

Point 1

I have a customer who went onto a pseudo VoIP system.  They had a LG Nortel box installed which supported remote handsets.  When these remote handsets are used the quality can be very poor. It seems that bandwidth can be a major issue.  And it seems to me that the software should not allow sound packets to get distorted, I can understand  if there are delays, but sound quality should be perfect.

So obviously choice of equipment and infrastructure is critical.

Point 2

I have installed VoIP software phone one of my computers, when using this phone again the sound quality is very poor. However, when I use Skype, the sound quality at both ends is good.  I have tried messing with a selection of codec settings to improve quality but I admit I don't know what I am doing.  So somehow Skype software is quite cute and in someway better or is it the Skype infrastructure?  My softphone X-Lite was utilising the VoIP server at voiptalk.org, so is my problem with my softphone or with the server?

The X_lite has whole bunch of advanced settings but its all Greek to me.

Thanks in advance for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:inthedark
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 20077584
I agree x-lite is quite confusing to setup. The problem with the likes of x-lite and all other software clients is that it all depends on the quality of the headset and the microphone. Some microphone work fine on some computers but no so well on others.

I would avoid skype altogether as there is no quality of service.

I use Asterisk (http://www.asterisk.org) combined with Grandstream GXP-2000 and Aastra 480i phones. I use the 480i's where headsets are required since they work with headsets much better than the grandstream but are more expensive.

I also have a Nokia E70 phone and have that configured to connect to our asterisk system over the wireless connection and that seems to work fine. I dont make much use of it due to there being lots of metalwork in our building and the two floors are effectivly screened from each other. When waling from one to the other the call gets dropped because the phone tried to keep to one access-point believing it is usable but the packet loss is too great.

So yes it can be done but you really need a single access point with good connectivity to everywhere you are likely going to be using the phone.
Maybe the latter E70 firmware is better. We bought a test one when they were first released and it did have issues stating registered with asterisk. 6 months later we upgraded to the latest firmware which solved the problem and that was about 10 months ago so they may have improved the features even more since then.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 20077663
Thanks for the info....Are you suggesting that I need to download and set-up an Asterisk server?

I heard that there is a version of Linux with a pre-inslled Asterisk server on it?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20077739
You could probably make do with the Nortel box as it obviously works with other manufacturers equipment as x-lite works. I mentioned Asterisk as that is what we use as our main telephone system. There is a product called Trixbox which is a distribution with Asterisk and a web interface as standard. Personally I am not so keen on it as I prefer to configure asterisk directly and not be forced to use the web interface for for most people who dont have the time to learn linux and asterisk it is the better option.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20077759
You might also want to have a look at the Aastra 480i CT which is a standard desk phone but with a built in DECT base unit and handset. Its the same technology as your normal digital cordless phone used at home.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 20154061
I advice to install a Linux OS Cantos Version and install TrixBox on it, the issue that this version of Linux is so easy to configure and don't need a strong Background in Linux
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20154080
TrixBox is a distribution in itself so you dont install Linux first. As it happens Trixbox uses Centos anyway.
0