?
Solved

Memory problem on win 2000 computer

Posted on 2007-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Windows 2000 installed on a system and when running Microsoft Word for example
 a blue screen appears with the messages 'Emptying memory" . and I have to reboot the system

Can you please tell me the reason for this error? Could it be due to RAM or windows problem

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fluidyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20077853
Check for virus.
Afterwards check with an updated www.superantispyware.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Broadcaster
ID: 20077943
Sounds like a bad stick of memory to me. If you have a known good stick you can install it and see if the error continues.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 20082016
Could be hardware or software.

If all you want to test is the memory, memtest86 is a very good test.  You can get it here:
http://www.memtest.org/

If you want to run other hardware tests, take a look at Ultimate Boot CD.  
www.ultimatebootcd.com

Make sure your system is virus and spy/adware free.  If you don't have an antivirus solution, AVG free edition http://free.grisoft.com/ is a good antivirus.  SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com) is a good spyware solution.

Also clean out extraneous files and fragments with CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  Run both its cleanup function and its registry cleaner.  Reboot.

Then check your hd for errors and run a defrag.

Let us know how that goes.
0