?
Solved

Is agp 8 backward compatable to agp 4?

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is agp 8 backward compatable to agp 4?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 20077769

yes it is ... but your AGP 8x card will run as AGP 4x
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 20077774
Hello worded,

In a word, yes. An AGP 8 will work on a motherboard for AGP 4, I have used it myself back when AGP 4's became hard to find. It was still working after 5 years when I donated the PC to a school.

It will still read as an AGP 4, but will work for any OS up to Vista, I have not tried it on a motherboard running Vista, I am running 2 PCI-E16x nVidia 8800's.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20077777
Depends what you mean with backward compatibility. You can't connect an agp8 adapter to a mainboard which only supports agp4, but you can connect an agp4 adapter to an agp8 mainboard.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 20077804
AGP 3.0 is the standard for both 4X and 8X so, yes, any conforming 4x card ought to work in an 8x slot and vice versa.
More info: http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles/view.php?cid=3&id=473
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20077844
Maybe. If you're talking about putting an AGP 8 card in an AGP 4 slot, it might work, but there could be voltage or performance problems. AGP 8 works on 0.8 volts signal, while AGP 4X and 2X work on 1.5 volts signal. If  the AGP 8 can handle the additional voltage, it should be OK. Also, the card will only run at the speed of the AGP 4 slot it was in. A more definitive answer would depend on the specific AGP 8 card and motherboard in question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:broomley72
ID: 20107630
This link should answer most of your questions
http://www.playtool.com/pages/agpcompat/agp.html 

I have never seen it not work. It will just clock back to x4

What video card do you have?
Cheers

0