Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue screen of death in Windows XP safe mode

Posted on 2007-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,902 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a Dell PC (about 2 years old). My boss turned it on this morning and got the "blue screen of death". I tried to talk him into going into safe mode over the phone, but he says he gets the blue screen of death there too. I don't remember this computer coming with an actual Windows XP disc so how can I (or should I) make a repair? Can you think of any way around this. Any idea what the problem is? It's been doing fine but I wonder if he downloaded something via email that corrupted something. Please advise. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:spinsouth
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20077726
I'd first test it for hardware problems. Run memtest86+, and also the HD manufacturer's utility. You'll find both on the UBCD. I'd also check it for dust and clean it out.

If the above doesn't help, use a live CD like knoppix or the UBCD4WIN, or attach the HD to another PC, to copy the data off, then use the recovery CD's you got with the System (or order them from DELL) to get it back to factory defaults.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://knoppix.net
http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 20078509
Is the Blue screen error memory related? If so, you might try removing a stick or RAM and booting. Repeat as necessary until all RAM has been checked.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 750 total points
ID: 20079514
Check any hardware or application install / configure in that dell system-recently...if yes remove that hardware and then check or try with clear the cmos of motherboard and last option is reinstall the winxp operating system with repair option...reboot the pc with winxp cd and press the enter when it asks for the New copy installation /  Repair or exit then select the new copy installation...after the f-8 agreement it again check for the previous oprating system....installed and if found the o/s then again it asks for the R-repair option .....then you can easily repair....press R..it repalce the WInnt directory....it asks for the restart....that time remove the cd and boot from the Hard Disk.


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20079523
And one more thing try with Last Good Known Configuration option....at start when you press the f-7 ....it shows the options..


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:broomley72
broomley72 earned 750 total points
ID: 20086084
Hi
 If your PC is blue screening with a unmountable boot volume error use the chkdsk fix
Boot up your XP cd and when you see the Welcome to setup press the letter R
You will get a dos prompt
Then type "chkdsk /p" without the quotes and hit enter
When that is done type "fixboot" and hit enter
"Y" and enter at the prompt
Then type "exit" and hit enter
The system will now reboot into Windows

There are a lot more articles on this fix if you need more info. Do a search for Unmountable boot volume.

Cheers
back to top
0