[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VP want to view caledars of 40 employees. Is there an easier way?

Posted on 2007-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Windows 2003 wtih Exchange 2003 SP2. Clients are Outlook 2000 - 2003

I have a VP that want to view the calendars of her direct employees. She has 40. Is there an easier way to set this up wihtout going to each users Outlook and sharing/delegate the calendar to the VP?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonlkennedy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20077817
How about something like http://www.download.com/Exchange-GroupCalendar/3640-9694_4-10657037.html?v=1&sb=1 which syncs calendars with a group calendar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonlkennedy
ID: 20077842
Sorry but no, I cannot use this. each employee will have thier own calendar and the VP will have her own calendar. The VP just want to view a emplyees calendar whenever she wants to.

Thanks
Jason
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20077874
The tool would enable users and the VP to mailtain their own calendar - it simply collects all the info from all the calendars and pops it into a group calendar.

If you really only want to look at a single employees calendar on demand then you will have to do it the hard way and configure sharing on each one.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20077883
Within exchange add that user with reading rights to the calendar object of those 40 users, and then she can connect to it from within outlook whenever she wishes to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonlkennedy
ID: 20078038
Can you explain how to do this? I have not seen this type of permission that can be set of this type of object.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20078621
Select the "Reviewer" permission level
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20082394
Folder permissions is set on a per mailbox basis. It cannot be set on the server.
This usually means either asking the users to do it themselves, or doing it for them.
If you need to make the change in bulk, then I have a technique on my web site: http://www.amset.info/exchange/folderpermissions.asp

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonlkennedy
ID: 20085283
This is what I was looking for. Thanks again Simon.

Jason.
0