?
Solved

windows xp home wont install from boot

Posted on 2007-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hi there ive been trying to install windows xp home edition to a nrew hard drive it goes through into the the xp setup via boot from cd and it formats but then when it copies files over to to start the installation i get error cannot copy file make sure the right cd is inserted and the right cd is in and there isnt a single scratch on it so i replaced it with another xp home and same i believe it may be a corruption on the motherboard and i tried to reset the cmos but nothing
0
Comment
Question by:digibyte86
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20077936
Try with another cd drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 20078268
I would reseat the connection between the hard drive and the motherboard as a first step and see if that changes anything. It might be loose, causing this error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmcfeed
ID: 20078475
Check if your CD drive is setup as Master. Check the pins code in the bottom of your CD drive.
Check your CD drive speed. Maybe  Windows XP Setup has a timeout limit while copying files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 20079011
thnx guys ill try another cd drive should of thought of that myself lol i tried reseating the drive and replaced the ide cable aswell that never worked so ill try putting in a new cd drive and ill get back to you
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20083734
common causes for this problem are :
bad cd  - bad cd drive - bad cd cable - bad Ram or even a bad mobo.  All can be tested by swapping them.
you can also test your ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 20084273
by mobo u mean motherboard
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20084389
yes, mobo = motherboard
0