?
Solved

Word 2007 spaceing problems

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-04
I've been running into a pesky word 2007 problem. I prefer to have single spacing but when I open word it defaults to double space. how can I get word to default to single spaceing. I tried going in word options but when I close word and open it back up, it's set to double space again.  Any ideas how I can get this to default to single space?   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dkwymer
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 20078858
Try deleting normal.dot and recreating it with single spacing.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20080135
Expand "Paragraph on the Ribbon"
Set Line spacing "Single"
Click DEFAULT
Click YES if the warning appears
0