?
Solved

Somone logged into my machine.What are all the ways i can find who?

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

Somone logged into my machine.What are all the ways i can find who?.Accessed Shares or Default shares.
Some ways that i know.
Event Log
Sessions

Can i know more ways on how to find it.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20078354
If you have auditing of logon/account logon enabled the details of the username/password and time will be recorded in the security log. If Object Access auditing is enabled and the folders are configured for auditing then the file/folder access will be recorded also.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20079374
As requested:

-Event Log
-If you have auditing of security events enabled, then that's a possibility
-If this is a 2003 machine with TS, then their session may still be listed in the "Users" tab of Task Manager if they didn't log off properly
-Firewall logs - if you have a firewall which logs accesses then this would be a route to explore

0