[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Question about linux Particians, this silly web host have given me now free ones :(

Posted on 2007-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hey guys, im having some trouble with particians on my dedicated server, does this look normal?

[root@s15260266 ~]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/md1              989M  989M     0 100% /
devpts                989M  989M     0 100% /dev/pts
/dev/md5              989M  989M     0 100% /usr
/dev/md6              989M  989M     0 100% /var
/dev/md7              989M  989M     0 100% /home
none                  989M  989M     0 100% /tmp
df: `/proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc': No such file or directory

I cant install fudge all, and im not too clever with particians, so all advise welcome :)
0
Comment
Question by:thechase22
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msklizmantas
ID: 20078437
hi,

no, it shows that all partitions are full. anyway it looks like strange config. what have you done?

regards,

m
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 20078468
Ok well, it first looked like this

/dev/md1              989M  989M     0 100% /
/dev/md5              4.9G  559M  4.4G  12% /usr
/dev/md6              4.9G  403M  4.5G   9% /var
/dev/md7              137G  127M  137G   1% /home
none                  497M     0  497M   0% /tmp

Then I did this  umount -l /

and now you see the above, I re-imaged my server, and it seems that the host didnt get me alot, as / was showing as 100%, but its new.

So ofcourse I couldnt install software and get going, im good with linux just extremely new to how this partician stuff works.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msklizmantas
ID: 20078491
looks like all your filesystems are mounted on the same mount point /dev/md1. have you played with softraid configuration?

m
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 20078719
you know this part

/dev/md1              989M  989M     0 100% /
/dev/md5              4.9G  559M  4.4G  12% /usr
/dev/md6              4.9G  403M  4.5G   9% /var
/dev/md7              137G  127M  137G   1% /home
none                  497M     0  497M   0% /tmp

This is how I found the server from a reimage, bit strange, and ofcourse I just broke it above.

This server isnt full, straight question, can we remove these to give me some room?

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paradoxengine earned 1000 total points
ID: 20080856
It's not so easy, you cannot just remove partitions. What's more, these partitions are built under mdadm (mdX) , softraid as m points out. It's not easy to help you unless you give us more details: how did you get there exactly, what's the distribution, what's the hardware and so on.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msklizmantas
ID: 20080891
also what is that "reimage"? :) how it works?

m
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 20080925
ok well
I hope I can answer your questions, and thanks for trying to help me.

I basically can login the webhost, and choose an operating system, its called an image.

The reimage takes about 1 hr, so im assuming the people at the webhost bring over this new image.

Before I had fedora core 4 64 version and didnt have problems.

I had so many problems using 64 version, so I decided to goto 32, and reimage the server.

and thats where you see the particians above, not the 100% full ones which I broke :(

I just have no idea why the webhost made a partition that was 100% full and made it link with /

Its totally dumb, its a 160 hard drive as you can probably see

anything else you need to know?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msklizmantas
msklizmantas earned 1000 total points
ID: 20080955
i think you need to contact them and tell them that their "reimaging" stuff doesn't work. or you can try to reimaging it again.

regards,

m
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 20081060
Ill do that now sod it. ill let you know how I got on
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
ID: 20091785
So guys I reimaged the server again, I just wanted your opinions if this looked healthy for a dedicated web server:

[root@s15260266 /]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/md1              989M  217M  722M  24% /
/dev/md5              4.9G  418M  4.5G   9% /usr
/dev/md6              4.9G   23M  4.9G   1% /var
/dev/md7              137G  564K  137G   1% /home
none                  497M     0  497M   0% /tmp
[root@s15260266 /]#
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msklizmantas
ID: 20091949
hi,

yup, looks fine.

m
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 20092522
I agree, it's ok now. Looks like there was some problem with the imaging process. I'd check with the hoster about that, just in case: you don't want it to happen while the server is in production.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msklizmantas
ID: 20092538
if you need to reimage server, which is in production - you already have some problem :))

m
0