[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exabyte drive not detected by backupexec

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Everyone

I have been using backup exec for a couple of years now and never had this issue before.  When I came in to check the backup  I found that nothing ran and a "offline" message by the exabyte drive within backupexec.  I tried rebooting the server a couple of times and also turned of the tape backup it did not work.  I looks like windows 2003 does not detect the drive.  

System info Windows 2003 sp1
                    Backup exec v10
                    Adaptec AIC 7902
                    Exabyte VXA-2 Packet Loader
When I checked the system event viewer, I get the following error message:
The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
SCSIChanger

As anyone seen this issue before?


Thanks,

Bill
                   
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 20079330
It could mean the drive or robot is flakey, or that you have other hardware issues.

Have you tried downloading th latest Veritas updates/ patches, and see if there are any new drivers ?

Can you see that th Drive lights are on, with no errors ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 20079926
SCSIChanger is the driver through which Backup Exec talks through the "Medium changer".
You can see SCSIChanger when you go to the View menu in Device Manager and select "Show Hidden Devices". Afterwards SCSIChanger should show up in the devices tree under the "Non plug and play devices" setting. For you it probably has a yellow exclamation mark through it at this time.

As SysExpert says, this could most likely be a hardware fault.
Were the devices seen by the SCSI card during boot?
After a reboot or a rescan in device manager, is there still something visible under "Medium Changers" in Device Manager?
If not, you have a hardware problem.

If the device is visble under "Medium Changer", you could try using a tool like "Sourceforge mtx for Windows" to make sure the robot still communicates correctly with the server outside Backup Exec. http://downloads.sourceforge.net/mtx/mtx-1.3.11.zip (see the html file for instructions).

If mtx does work correctly and can talk to the robot successfully, then you could try the following article:http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/242235.htm  .
Follow steps in part II to delete the registry entries for SCSIChanger. Then run a repair install on Backup Exec to install the SCSIChanger component again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 20108775
For some reason the cable must have come loose, once I tightened the cables, backup exec detected the tape backup.  I then followed sysexperts advice and updated the firmware on both the libary and tape backup unit...Everything is working!

Everyone!...Thanks for all your help
0