?
Solved

NOTEBOOK SCREEM IS NOT DISPLAY

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
IS IT POSIBLE FOR A VIRUS TO ATTACK A NOTEBOOK AND MAKE IT NOT TO DISPLAY ON SCREEN WHILE THE NOTEBOOK IS POWER ON
0
Comment
Question by:ebenezer9090
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 20078584
It's possible ... but it's more likely that you have a display issue.

Has the display been switched to the external monitor?   Most notebooks have a function key sequence [e.g. Fn-F8 is fairly common on Dells) that will switch between the internal display, external display, or both) ==> if this has accidentally been switched to the external display then the internal display will be blank.

Is the display completely blank ... or does it have a "shadow" of a display (look carefully under bright light)?  ==>  if it's got a "shadow" of the actual display, then the either the backlight or the inverter has failed.   If it's coming on for a while and then going blank it's most likely the inverter;  if it never comes on at all it could be either, but is more-likely the backlight.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295998
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0