?
Solved

Template driven CMS ? - alternative to site builder, preferably in asp.net

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi
I've looked into getting a decent CMS that is easy to use and can offer templates
I've looked at SW soft site builder, however, they wont allow me to resell and get rid of their branding
there will always be something saying powered by SW soft, i'm looking for something i can rebrand.

I get approached by small businesses and start ups that want something cheap, so I want something quick and easy that i can throw templates at.

any ideas if there is an alternative to Site Builder that can do what i want?
I want something i can throw out in a hour or 2.

suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:paulCardiff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20078965
what about DotNetNuke?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20081656
Thanks but i'm looking for something a lot simler i.e. a CMS that will allow my users to manage simple template driven html pages?

And while i'm a fan of Dotnetnuke it is a bit overkill for what i'm after
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20081658
simler  = Simplier
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394055
i don't think, people will allow you to modify the existing CMS solutions and rebrand such CMS solutions unless u develop your own...
try look at here, http://sourceforge.net/projects/aspnet-cms/
try those.,
0