?
Solved

Can I share custom fields in Outlook with other users?

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can I share a custom field in outlook with other users? Can I set it in Exchange or something?

Hope you know what I mean..
0
Comment
Question by:socom1985
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjpalmer
ID: 20079202
I know in Exchange 5.5 you had Custom Fields (I think their were 10) where you could store a special value (an employee number or a shoe size (MS Example)) and it would be visible if you made that field visible. I believe there is something similar with Active Directory, but I am not sure of where or how to do it anymore. Can you provide an example of what you want to do so maybe I can better understand it?

Charles
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Solution earned 1500 total points
ID: 20079434
maybe you mean Custom Attributes

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821747/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socom1985
ID: 20083450
When I add  the developer ribbon to outlook I then can make a new appointment and click "design this form". Here I can create a new field. I want this field to be on every client in the domain without creating it on every computer manually.
0