?
Solved

Evaluation copy of sbs 2000

Posted on 2007-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Greetings,
Is it still possible to get an evaluation version of sbs 2000. I have a license but a disk is damaged. I can't find the link on microsoft. I think it will be quicker to find it this way than order the disks(postal strike here in the UK!!)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20078919
I don't think its available anymore - SBS2003 has been around for some time now and MS stopped pushing SBS2000 a while ago, it used to be included in some MS training packs - you could try that - or ebay !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 20079379
Once in a blue moon SBS 2K appears on eBay. That is how we obtained our copy.
But, be forwarned that the version you receive may not be the same as the version you have installed.
Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20080600
No, it's not possible to get the evaluation version, but you CAN probably still get the Media Only.   SKU = E75-00676
http://www.google.com/search?q=E75-00676

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 20081226
Our distribution channels are not showing stock.
More than likely eBay will be the way to go.
What disk do you need?
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 20091849
thanks for your help. I did manage to get a media kit in the end from ebay. thanks again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20091885
not that I'm complaining but who first mentioned using ebay ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 20091906
oh i am sorry, you are right, i should have awarded you some points for that input. To be honest, i didn't want to carve it up too much and MPEC search and offered to help further. Thank you for taking the time to help in any case --- sorry i made a mess of the points.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20091927
It happens :-)
0