Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active directory 2003 domain security policy fault?

Posted on 2007-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a test (virtual environment) environment based of 1 domain, which enatisl one DC and a couple of clients. When i log onto the network with a client a get some sticky key problems when entering the password for the client. I know this is a result of virtual server. However, I want to disable the client (domain user) from having to eneter a password, ie. put in his user name and press enter.

I can't appear to disable the domain 'enhanced password policy, 8 characters upper\lower case etc. I'm changing the policy at the domain OU, I thought this was allowed, but when I deselect all of the password options both within the computer and user policy, and then I try a nd change the user password to 'password' from within Ad users and computers, it tells me that the new password does not meet the policy requirements. Is it simply that I can't do what I'm trying to do? Ideally I'd like to have no password what so ever?
Thank you  
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20079013
In order to disable this requirement you need to edit the Default Domain Policy for your domain.

Have a look at following:
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_password_requirement_in_win2003_domain.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 20079065
Yep, what a dope i am. I was removing the 'V' from the check boxes withouy realising I was setting the policy back to the default.
thanks farhankazi, I'll try this when i get home and let you know how i get on.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20079084
Now worries, good luck.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20079158
You need to run gpupdate/force to force the policy to be applied (or be very patient and wait for it to apply by the natural process - can be up to 90mins)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20079215
.., its not good practice to have no password can cause issues with remote connections etc. If its a low risk system and you don't want the hassle of logging in why not use Autologon http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/Autologon.mspx its free and works onall windows versions - inc Vista.
0