[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for alternative monitor to the Dell UltraSharp 1908FP 19 in Flat Panel LCD Monitor

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We mostly have Dell 19" UltraSharp Flat Panel monitors in our office.  Due to the shortage of monitors over the summer, the prices have increased by about $70 of what we normally purchase at.  I am looking for a comparable brand/model to the Dell UltraSharp 1908FP 19 in Flat Panel LCD Monitor to purchase instead.  Maybe a NEC, ViewSonice, etc?  Our requirements are 19" Flat and DVI capable.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 375 total points
ID: 20079296
I use HP1955 units, for whatever that's worth, as I don't know anything about the relative price and performance of the Dell unit.
 
The HP1955 has a DVI input (plus VGA) as well as accessory USB ports (not that you specified those).  Excellent adjustments (tilt, swivel, height) and great color rendering (but that's in the eye of the beholder, at least without measuring equipment such as that used by Anandtech (their monitor page is here: http://www.anandtech.com/displays/).

Monitors change so rapidly it is difficult to standardize, but if you have one you like it's hard to change.

wb
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 375 total points
ID: 20083788
Viewsonic are traditionally "good monitors" - at least, I can't complain about them :)
but they also tend to be a bit pricier.

Anyway, both Viewsonic and Dell are not really LCD manufacturers, they buy their panels from the *real* manufacturers like Philips, Sharp, AUO, etc.

Best way would be to try out a couple of models, (ideally, as many as possible) until you find a suitable model.

If size is not an issue, I'd also recommend you'd consider the 20-22" LCD models, as these are currently in the "sweet spot" for buying .
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 375 total points
ID: 20084187
Hi
Samsung ,viewsonic ,HP are all good monitors just depends on how much you want to spend?
http://computerandelectronicdeals.com/amazonmonitors.php?gccid=86278
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ificuser
ificuser earned 375 total points
ID: 20107054
I use Acer 19" monitors 1906/1916 models. The best value for the price and they are just as good as any other monitor. They do have a DVI input and a low response time for less than $200. they can also be acquired by most vendors, not just a specific one, which keeps the price competetive
0