[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get two VLANs on HP Procurve Switch (4202VL-48G) to communicate?

Posted on 2007-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
3,363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-12
I am trying to set up two VLANs on my HP Procurve switch.  I have the Default_VLAN using the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet.  -- The computers on this VLAN (marked with "untagged") can communicate with each other and route to other subnets.  I set up a second VLAN  (200_VLAN) using 192.168.10.0/24.  I set up the IP of the switch to be 192.168.10.1 for this VLAN and set 192.168.10.1 as the default gateway for the clients on (200_VLAN).  The clients on the (200_VLAN) can communicate with each other, but cannot ping 192.168.1.0 subnet.  I enabled IP routing and check to make sure that there was a default route between subnets.  Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?  
0
Comment
Question by:tgreer78
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 20079164
You need to install a router between the VLANs. That is the only acceptable way I have ever heard of to get two VLANs to talk to one another, since they are different broadcast segments.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 20079854
Sorry, I missed the 2nd part of your statement. What kind of router are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreer78
ID: 20080096
I have a Cisco 2600 series router.  However, I am trying to do the routing within the switch.  It was my understanding that you could do that with a routing switch such as this?  I could be wrong as I've never done this before.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 20081230
Could you please forward the output from CLI:
show run
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreer78
ID: 20081437

ProCurve Switch 4202vl-48G# show run

Running configuration:

; J8771A Configuration Editor; Created on release #L.10.02

hostname "ProCurve Switch 4202vl-48G"
module 4 type J8764A
module 5 type J8776A
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
ip routing
snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged 1-14,16-48,A1-A16,B1-B4
   ip address 192.168.1.9 255.255.255.0
   no untagged 15
   exit
vlan 200
   name "200_VLAN"
   untagged 15
   ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
   exit
fault-finder bad-driver sensitivity high
fault-finder bad-transceiver sensitivity high
fault-finder bad-cable sensitivity high
fault-finder too-long-cable sensitivity high
fault-finder over-bandwidth sensitivity high
fault-finder broadcast-storm sensitivity high
fault-finder loss-of-link sensitivity high
fault-finder duplex-mismatch-HDx sensitivity high
fault-finder duplex-mismatch-FDx sensitivity high
password manager
password operato
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 20081626
My guess is you have a client def.gw: 192.168.1.1
-should be IP-adress of the relevant vlan: 192.168.1.9
Netmask on all clients should be: 255.255.255.0

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreer78
ID: 20082086
No, I checked the default gateway on the client 192.168.10.1 for 200_VLAN and 192.168.1.1 for default.  From the client on the 192.168.10.0 subnet I can ping 192.168.10.1, but I cannot ping anything on the 192.168.1.0 subnet.  Any ideas?  I'm wondering if I have to define a static route between these two vlans, but I'm not sure how to do that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 20085033
'..the default gateway on the client ...and 192.168.1.1 for default'
It should be the IP-adress of the relevant vlan, that is 192.168.1.9 for vlan1 -clients in your config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgreer78
ID: 20086656
You were right.  The d.g. for vlan 1 needed to be set to 192.168.1.9.  Now I can talk between vlan 1 and vlan 2.  Vlan 1 will route traffic out to the Internet, but vlan 2 (192.168.10.0) will not route.  I can resolve external dns, but cannot get a reply through a ping.  think that my router (Cisco 2600 series) needs to have a route to the 192.168.10.0 subnet.  Does that sound right?  Do you know how to set that up?

example?  ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.1

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1500 total points
ID: 20087571
I think you are right, packets need a way to find back.
My guess would be
192.168.1.1 is on Cisco so in 192.168.1.0 no probs. (including 192.168.1.9)
but to go to 192.168.10.0 from Cisco you would pass 192.168.1.9
(it would prob. not know where to find 192.168.10.1)
 so
ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.9


0