?
Solved

Renew status in DHCP server

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I had erroneously assigned infinite time limit to my dhcp addresses.  I now put a 10 day limit on them.  Currently, will all the addresses convert from infinite to 10 day or do I have restart the DHCP Server.  I have Windows 2000 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20079228
issue the
ipconfig /renew
option from the command line on the PCs to force them to renew their IP. Restarting the DHCP server will not do any good.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20079266
I agree that doing a renew is best.

You might put it in the Login script to make it  easy.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20079981
If it expires every ten days and a user keeps their computer on for more than 10 days, then what will happen?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20080012
Because your computer currently has an indefinate lease it will not attempt to renew it.

Once you force a renewal, then the lease will have a 10 day max. At 5 days (+/- a bit), an attempt to renew the lease will be made - if sucessful the lease will be extended back up to 10days. If the renewal is not sucessful then an futher attempt to renew will ba made at about 9 days, if sucessful the lease will be extended back up to 10days. If the renewal is not sucessful then it expires and a new lease will have to be negotiated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20082043
So it won't affect the user, correct?  The computer knows it needs to renew the lease on its own?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20082061
Its the clients job to contact the DHCP server to renew the lease.

It does this first when the lease has reaches 50% and if it cannot do it then for any reason tries again at 87.5 (don't ask - thats just the way it is!).
Once the lease reaches 100% then the DHCP server adds the IP back to the pool.
0