[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get fist element from dictionary in C#

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi! Is there a simple way to return the first element from Dictionary. I'm trying to do it the following way but it doesn't work:

            Dictionary<string, bool> temp = new Dictionary<string,bool>();
            temp.Add("Z", false);
            temp.Add("T", false);
            temp.Add("A", false);
            temp.Add("D", false);

            string t = temp.GetEnumerator().Current.Key;

I need to get t="Z" from the dictionary, but i get t equal to null

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:izloch2
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 20079462
Try this:

            Dictionary<string, bool> temp = new Dictionary<string, bool>();
            temp.Add("Z", true);
            temp.Add("T", false);
            temp.Add("A", false);
            temp.Add("D", false);

            string t = "";
            foreach (string key in temp.Keys)
            {
                t = key;
                break;
            }

Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 20079491
The order in which keys and values are returned is not the necessarily same order used for the inserts.

Dictionary<string, bool>.KeyCollection keys = temp.Keys;

Now you can search the key collection for "Z".

Jim
0