Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista keeps crashing on file save or copys to Novell server volume

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Everex notebook with Vista.  It has the Novell client for Vista version 1.0.  Vista is fully patched.  When using office, both 2003 and 2007 versions, the system frequently crashes during the save to the network.  The error message "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer" shows up.  The file nccache.sys also shows up on this screen.  Is anybody familiar with this issue and know the resolution?  I have a very frustrated user...  Just a side note,  another user with a laptop had vista and the same Novell client.  They had the same error message when doing a file copy to the server.  They have since reset their system to XP out of frustration.
0
Comment
Question by:consystech
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 20079649
Try disabling oplocks on the Novell client.  Not sure if you can or not, because they changed oplocks functionality with Vista, but if you can, you should.  

Like most people, I am avoiding having to deal with Vista for as long as I can, so I don't have a Vista box set up with the Novell client on it.  The equivalent setting in the XP client is "file caching" set to "Off" in the advanced settings tab.  Also, for kicks, in XP the setting "File commit" should be set to "On" so if that setting is available on the Vista client, set that too.

If you have a modern version of NetWare, you should also disable oplocks at the server.  If you mention the NetWare version/SP I'll let you whether you can, and how.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20084279
The file-caching option is in the same place in the Vista client.

(Vista sidenote: installed it dual-boot on my new works laptop yesterday - MacBookPro with 4Gb RAM etc... - slow as a dog. Takes forever to do anything, and blue-screened 10+ times last night as I configured it to use my phone as a bluetooth modem. Not impressed. Novell Client works well though, usual superb Novell engineering in integrating it with the new GINA-less auth system)
0
 

Author Comment

by:consystech
ID: 20220939
Thank you for your help.  The file caching was the fix!
0