[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

power user can't burn cd

Posted on 2007-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hey guys, i have a user using windows xp sp2 logged in as power user.  If a user is logged in on his machine as an administrator he can burn a cd using any application or explorers built in cd burning feature.  If he is logged in as power user, he can not, burn in any application or using the built in util.  What gives?  I have other power users that burn discs, so what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:DustinHinkel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KhoiNqq
ID: 20080051
If you using Nero to burn CD, you can go to Control Panel, Nero Burning Rights should be here. Now you can setting up the right to burn CD with this panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinHinkel
ID: 20080329
I'm not using nero.  but regardless of app.  Shouldn't explorer burning wizard work o.k.?  I am also using cd burner xp pro. when logged in as admin i can burn through both, when logged in as power user i can use neither.  It's as if the drive is read only.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KhoiNqq
ID: 20080482
Sorry, I can't find any solution for regular XP Burning Wizard.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KhoiNqq earned 501 total points
ID: 20080746
I'm create a test limited account on my XP and using XP Burning Wizard, it asked me to insert a writable disc into the writer (but I inserted a new blank disc), you got the same ? If so, try:
before write any thing into disc: Put the blank disc into writer, right click on the writer icon, choose properties -> recording tab, uncheck the: Enable CD recording on this drive, apply then check it again, apply again.
Now you can burn your file by using the XP Burning Wizard. After burn, the wizard will tell you: Your disc is can't use any longer because the write process is failed, BUT your disc still usable (at least in my case, I try 2 times, and 2 just burn disc is ok). I don't know why but it works.

BTW, I recommence you to install Nero and using Nero Burning Rights to grants permission to your users, it's a better and safer way.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20082806
What happens when you try to burn a CD? Do you get an error message?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KhoiNqq
ID: 20083115
When I try to burn a CD with limited account, the XP Burning Wizard reacts like the CD in the the drive is Not writable, and if you goes with the above instruction, you will get another error message after burning said: disc no longer usable, but the disc still can read (at least in my case, if someone try and confirm will be please).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 501 total points
ID: 20083166
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mikeveeckmans
mikeveeckmans earned 498 total points
ID: 20099724
Give the specific user backup rights on the server. From then on he can burn CD's / DVD's with every wanted software installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinHinkel
ID: 20101378
Hey guys sorry for taking so long to reply.  I found something that works:

Windows XP
You can change the group policy settings to allow this. You must log on as an Administrator user to change this setting.
1. Run gpedit.msc (via Start menu, Run..)
2. Select the following: Local Computer Policy -> Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> Security Options
3. Enable the option 'Devices: Restrict CD-Rom access to locally logged-on user only.'

You should now reboot your PC. Restricted users can now rip/burn CDs.

Thanks guys.

i'm going to distribute points amongst you all.
0