?
Solved

Setup Mozilla Thunderbird so it leaves a copy on server when importing from Outlook Express

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I imported a Comcast account with about 150 emails in the inbox into Outlook Express.  Transfer was ok but did not leave copy of emails in Comcast.   Using Thunderbird Resend extention to resend  emails back to Comcast.   I know this will retain original Sender's name but date will be current date not original date.

  If I install Thunderbird on computer with Outlook Express Comcast emails will it automatically bring all contents in Outlook Inbox into Thunderbird so I can resend?   Want to make sure a copy is kept on Comcast server.  In fact, really just want emails currently in Outlook Express.   Thanks.

David

0
Comment
Question by:DavidDF1913
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20079758
Greetings DavidDF1913 !

Yes, during the installation process, you will be prompted to install the emails from OE to Tbird. Select yes.  Then use the MailRedirect extension to move emails back to Comcast server.  The display date will change to today. The header will show the original receive date.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidDF1913
ID: 20079814
War1:.
Thanks for help.  How do I make sure email copies left on server when I run Thunderbird?   I checked automatically import from Outllok Express during Thunderbird setup.   Hope Thunderbird imports from Outlook before copying new emails from Comcast server.  As I said, I dont need or want new emails, just transferred batch already in Outlook.

David

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20080011
In Thunderbird, select Tools > Account Settings.  Select your account Server Settings on left menu.  Check "Leave messages on server". Click OK to apply.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 20080133
David,

Are you using the MailRedirect function properly?  Simply test with one email at a time.  
Select the email, Right click on it and choose ReDirect, then put the original emails address back in the Re-Sent to area and hit the Redirect button.  

As war1 points out, leave the messages on server as directed by him, but you should also confirm that Outlook Express is set that way also.



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20080147
David, when you import the messages to TB, what dates are shown? Imported dates, or Received dates?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20109627
David, any update?
0