Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Add User Wizard Error

Posted on 2007-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have inherited a SBS 2003 based network from a previous contract based administrator. Although my Windows Networking knowledge is weak, here is what I surmise: Basically, he installed SBS, then instead of configuring it using the nifty build-in tools, he bypassed all that and set it up manually.

Question:

When I attempt to add a user using the "Add User" link under Server Management>Users I get the following verbatim error:

"Add User Wizard
The required organizational units do not exist and are required by the wizard.  Run Small Business Server setup again, and reinstall the administration component"

So, if I do this, will it wipe out everything on the server? What are the dangers. This server has accounting software running on it and I'm concerned.

Regards,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimstraw
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1000 total points
ID: 20079989
You will not lose any data on the SBS server by reinstalling components.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22037312.html

This article explains how to reinstall Management consoles:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2003/11/12/686.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20082010
I'm afraid that the above answer isn't directly correct... but the link to http:Q_22037312.html does provide you with a clue of what the problem is.  More than likely, the person who installed the server ignored the SBS's basic AD structure and may have even renamed the MyBusiness OU.

Be sure to review http://sbsurl.com/itpro

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0