[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Compatibility for Autodesk products

Posted on 2007-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello all. I'm looking for some information on Windows Vista compatibility with Autodesk's products  (namely Maya, Max and Combustion).

Currently, I'm using Windows XP, and would like to upgrade to Vista. I'm very confused with all the varying information about this topic on Google - no one seems to have an answer.

I work with Max 9, Maya 8, and Combustion 4. I also use AutoCAD 2007. I would like to know about the compatibility of these products before I switch to Windows Vista. Thanks in advance for the advice :)
0
Comment
Question by:rajaramadurai
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 400 total points
ID: 20080721
From what I've read and seen only year 2007 and newer AutoDesk applications have been retrofitted for Windows Vista compatibility and AutoDesk has no plans to go back any further than that. All 2008 products work fine in Vista, and I have personally used AutoCAD 2007 and 2008 in Vista with no problems.

You can use unsupported programs in Windows Vista using the integrated "Windows Compatibility Mode." Many applications that would no longer work in Vista work just fine using this mode... see this link for further details.
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/bf416877-c83f-4476-a3da-8ec98dcf5f101033.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajaramadurai
ID: 20082074
Thank you for the prompt response, Brad. I guess I should try working with the "Windows Compatibility Mode" as you had suggested.

Having said that, I'd another question about Windows Vista - I've a PIV 4.3 GHz workstation with 4GB RAM, dual video cards, and plenty of storage. It has been a pretty good workhorse, and I use it primarily for video applications and 3D graphics. But they say that Vista would be  far more efficient with Duo Core procs and above. I was wondering, if in this case, you would suggest that I upgrade my system to Vista... kindly advise...  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 400 total points
ID: 20082952
Your system will certainly run Vista and won't really have any issues. Dual Core processors are the new "it thing" but that doesn't mean they are required. If your machine runs well on XP then Vista really isn't that far of a reach. A dual core processor at half your P4's clock speed will probably out-perform it but with that much RAM and dual video you'll be fine. In the end it is all up to you... do any of us really need Vista? Not really, it just has a lot of new bells and whistles to play with... but they sure are fun to give a whirl.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:patrvic
patrvic earned 200 total points
ID: 20202740
Hey raj, firstly i assume you have a decent (bought in the past year) pci-express card with atleats 128 megs vram. then atleast 1 gig of ram, more the merrier.

i would not recommend  using the compatibilty thing as a permanent/long term solution.

if you would like to use vista, i would suggest 3ds max 2008 , maya 2008 all the way. anything else gets a serious performance hit and super irritating bugs that'll crash and crash again. and yes if your'e like into serious 3d( and games) running vista is windows standard mode is a good idea.

g'luck
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spyder_0284 earned 400 total points
ID: 20382222
Maya 8.5 and Max 9 works fine with Vista. I'm using Vista x64 and running them, the only problem with Max is that you would want to turn off the Vista Aero Desktop so that you won't get the annoying flicker everytime you start Max.

However, I have no luck running Combustion 4 on Vista, It only works on XP and same goes for Autodesk Lustre.

As for Autodesk 2008 new line of programs, I'm not sure.

Hope this helps.

~Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajaramadurai
ID: 20399851
Thank you for the advice Patrvic and Nick - I've tried running newer versions of the programs on Vista 32-bit and they seem to be fine. Still some issues while rendering, viewing objects in render modes and so forth. Guess it is more on count of not having approved video drivers for Vista. Guess we'll have to grin and bear this until Windows Vista becomes a mainstream OS :)  
0