[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP scope causing DNS error

Posted on 2007-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Greetings Experts!

I have a Windows 2003 server that is a DHCP server running in a Windows NT4 domain.  The rest of my clients (XP Pro)and servers (Windows 2003) are in the new AD domain (domain.ds.st.gov).  All of my clients and a couple of my servers get their IP's from the DHCP server (servers through reservations), the other two servers have static IP's.

Here is the problem.  On the two servers that have static IP's, I can ping those servers and get the response -> servername.domain.ds.st.gov but on the clients and the servers that get their IP's from the DHCP server, I get a different response when I ping them ->  servername.ds.st.gov  The domain is missing from the string.  This is screwing up several things not to mention that it makes no sense.  

To get the points, identify and then explain what the problem is and how to fix it.  I appreciate your help!
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20080283
Greetings Samiam41,

Can please post the result of IPConfig /all of both systems (Static one, and DHCP enabled)?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:itquestions
itquestions earned 200 total points
ID: 20080773
Just to double check a few settings:

Is dhcp server is on a static address?  If not, it should be.   On that server, check that the static IP settings include the dns server address.  No under the dhcp config, check the properties of that server.  There is a dns tab.  Make sure that you have allowed dynamic updating (the first box) and also check to remove old dns records when the lease has expired.

Now on your dns server, select your zone and then properties.  You don't have to set it up, but I recommend scavenging/aging turned on.  This will remove old records (especially old dhcp records if the dhcp server did not remove them).  Now make sure that 'secure only' is on for dynamic updates.  Another thing to check is that the dns server is active directory integrated.  This will allow the dhcp server to add/delete from it.  

There are a bunch of other settings and problems that could be causing this, but this is a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 20080980
Static server:

Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : w2k3dr01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : kyfd01.ds.st.gov
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
  WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
  DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : kyfd01.ds.st.gov
                                       ds.st.gov
                                       st.gov

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP Network Team #1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-A4-48-19-DB
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.80.18
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.80.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.80.6
                                             162.114.81.200
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 162.114.131.2
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 162.114.192.70

Dynamic:

Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : w2k3websec01
  Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : kyfd01.ds.st.gov
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : kyfd01.ds.st.gov
                                      ds.st.gov
                                       st.gov

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : kyfd01.ds.st.gov
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-78-3D-4E-F7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.80.27
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.80.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.80.4
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.24.80.6
                                       162.114.81.200

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 162.114.131.2
   Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 162.114.192.70
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 15, 2007 2:09:55 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 15, 2007 6:09:55 PM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 20081015
The DHCP server is static.  The preferred DNS server setting for the DHCP server is the DNS server.  The DHCP config settings match your recommendation as does the DNS server.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20081115
I don't see any problem with IP configuration. Do you have any Firewall Enabled (Windows builtin or any other) on client machines? Actually if you have Windows XP clients then Windows default Firewall must be enabled whereas in Windows 2003 it disabled by default.
'
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 20081246
That is the odd thing.  There is no software firewalls enabled.  I am checking my hardware firewall now.  I have a group policy that disables the OS firewall.  Thanks for the help.  Please throw anything else out if you think of it.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Farhan Kazi
Farhan Kazi earned 800 total points
ID: 20081272
What result do you get (from both machines) by applying NSLookup command?

NSLookup servername.ds.st.gov
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Fridolin Mansmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 20084239
Did you also check the WINS registration of these machines? I think "ping" might use an incorrect WINS entry first before checking DNS
Otherwise, is ist an option for you to move the DHCP server into Active Directory and use AD integrated DNS. Maybe the DHCP server outside the AD can not update its own DNS records properly?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 20088356
farhankazi- the nslookup commands showed the incorrect FQDN.  This helped me realize that the problem was much more then an isolated incident.

mansmanf- You're last suggestion was the road I was leaning towards and after working with the AD team this morning, I moved the DHCP service from the server in the NT4 domain to the server in the AD domain.  While that didn't prove to be the single fix, I believe it contrinuted to the end result.

After spending the entire day with this issue, it turns out that the DC for our domain was not updating the DNS entries as it should, in part because it wasn't authorized to update the records since it was authorized in AD (mansmanf suggestion).  We ended up changing the Preferred and Alternate DNS settings on the servers in AD and noticed that a lot of the problems were cleared up, pointing to a problem with the DNS on the DC.  The AD team did it's work on that and it seems to work much better now.  

I appreciate the suggestions and time given and the suggestions provided helped reduce the possible problems we experienced.  I am awarding points based on the how the suggestions solved the issue.  If you disagree, please let me know.  Take care!

Best Regards,
Aaron
0