?
Solved

Host my own dns/ Name servers

Posted on 2007-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am currently paying someone to host my dns for the multiple websites I host.  I would like to have my own DNS servers that I register with internic or whoever.  Can someone please give me instructions on how to sign up on the internet to host DNS server for people  I want

NS1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com ,  I just dont know the procedure to set this up.  I know how to setup dns servers in windows just dont know how to register them to become offical dns hosts.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20080353
To do this, you register the domain names with your domain registrar as the authoritiative nameserver for that domain.  You input the FQDN (ie. ns1.domain.com) and the IP address.

FWIW - managing your own public nameservers can be a headache.  With so many cheap DNS services available - including those that allow private label DNS, ie. www.dnsmadeasy.com & www.dyndns.com/developers/privatelabel/ - I'm not sure why anybody would want to do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 20080873
I am registered with GoDaddy and have my own DNS servers. I first had to tell GoDaddy the FQDN and IP of my name server. Then once that has been registered, I assign the name server to my domain.

If I were to use a nameserver that has already been registered, then I would only have to assign that server as the DNS server for the domain.

I don't know what DNS solution you are planing, but I have been using a LinuxFromScratch system with BIND and it has been rock solid for over seven years.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 20092793
level9tech,

Simply knowing how to activate DNS within Windows, does not necessarily mean you're ready to manage a DNS server.  If you don't have a clear understanding on how to secure and manage DNS records, you're going to be having more sleepless nights than I'm sure you'd like.

IMO you should heed humeniuk's advice and suggestion(s) and look into utilizing a service. As indicated above there are many that have good reputations, easy to use interfaces, and are affordable.

If you still want to try setting up you're own, then at that point, I'd suggest setting up a test box to practice with. Remember research and google are you're best tools in working out the kinks.

Regards,

Ken
0