[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 DHCP server question.

Posted on 2007-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hey everyone,

This isn't a huge problem or anything, but why might my DHCP server (W2k Box) display the incorrect Name of the host that leased an address...or it might display on part of the FQDN of the host?

Thanks a bunch
0
Comment
Question by:inverted_2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20080155
It should display the correct name as registered in DNS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 20080275
KCTS,

I don't see them in the DNS records.  For example, I see in the DHCP server that a user has requested a lease for 10.10.21.197.

The "name" of the client shows up in the DHCP server as LMC.

When I ping -a the client, the correct IP is returned, and LMC.child.domain.com is returned, but the name LMC isn't in the DNS records, nor is the FQDN listed in the "name" of the lease.

Any thoughts on that?

Thanks again,
inverted
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 2000 total points
ID: 20080396
A DHCP server is aware of the FQDN of the client because the client tells it.  It does so using DHCP option 81 and passes it's DNS suffix per NIC (if present) during the lease exchange.  This was actually create so the DHCP server can be used to register and update the pointer (PTR) and host (A) resource records on behalf of its DHCP-enabled clients.

If you're seeing the wrong name, it's possible either the client is configured with a connection-specific suffix not to your liking and/or the DHCP server is handing out the wrong one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 20080983
Might I be seeing older clients...such as NT 4.0 workstations?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20081004
Absolutely, or any other device that doesn't support option 81 (at my home, for example, my TiVo doesn't and appears as just TiVo ;0)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 20081293
Great...thanks for your help.

0