[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with DNS records...

Posted on 2007-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 2 servers in my office.  1 is a Windows 2003 server and the other is running debian linux.  We are using dhcp to dish out ip's and automatically set the dns to point to the debian server.  The debian server is running some wiki software that the user's need access to.  The debian server is running DNS, as well as the W2k3 server.  I have all the clients pointing to the w2k3 dns and now can't access the wiki application on the debian server.  If I point them back to the debian dns, it works.  I don't know what to do here.  
0
Comment
Question by:MFredin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:divinewind80
ID: 20080214
Does the Windows Server DNS have a record in it for the Debian?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFredin
ID: 20080289
I don't believe so
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:divinewind80
ID: 20080325
Assuming you have only one DNS running at a time, try adding a record to the Windows Server DNS to point to the IP of the Debian server.  I would assume that when the clients are associated only with the Windows Server, they do not know where to find the Debian server.  Adding the record to the Windows DNS will let them know where to find it.

Let me know if that changes the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20080601
How do the user's access the Wiki app?  Perhaps a web browser, custom agent???
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFredin
ID: 20080770
I don't understand this... when I point my dns to 192.168.0.5 (debian server) and type in wiki.domain.com my wiki pulls up great. I then ping wiki.domain.com and it replys from 192.168.0.5.  Now I change my dns to 192.168.0.10 (w2k3 server) and I ping wiki.domain.com it replys from my public IP.  When I type http://192.168.0.5 it says I don't have access.  I don't get it.  What could be the difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MFredin
ID: 20080793
MSE-dwells,

Yes they use a web browser.  We can also access it from outside the network by using wiki.domain.com, which is what they use inside also.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20080846
The lack of access is likely due to to something called 'host headers', a means by which the web service directs you to the correct web site according to the name you tried to browse it with (it permits many sites to reside on one server sharing the well-known port, 80).  The access denied is probably coming from the default site or the absence of one.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 2000 total points
ID: 20080876
It would appear you don't have either a zone or the 'debian' A-record within the zone on the Windows name server thus the request is passed to the internet via either a configured forwarder or through regular ol' recursion.  I'd suggest you create a conditional forwarder (assuming the Windows DNS server is running on Windows Server 2003 or later) named 'domain.com' and point it to 192.168.0.5.

On a client, run 'ipconfig /flushdns' in a command prompt and try again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20084915
Hi,

"I don't understand this... when I point my dns to 192.168.0.5 (debian server) and type in wiki.domain.com my wiki pulls up great. I then ping wiki.domain.com and it replys from 192.168.0.5.  Now I change my dns to 192.168.0.10 (w2k3 server) and I ping wiki.domain.com it replys from my public IP."

This means that the A record for wiki.domain.com on the dns servers is not the same. Check your windows dns server for that A record and change it from the public IP to the private IP. Be careful since this might be the DNS server for the public access of your website.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MFredin
ID: 20085235
I configured the conditional forwarder and it's working!

Thanks so much.
0