[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network appears to be OK but internet browsers don't work

Posted on 2007-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-23
Internet browsers on one of the computers on my home network have stopped working. Clicking on any bookmark gives the message at the bottom "waiting for..."

Network Magic reports that the internet connection is OK. It lets me run a speed test. Skype connects. Google Earth and iTunes both connect.Everything appears OK, except that neither IE nor Firefox can connect to any web page. This computer is connected to my network via ethernet. Other computers on the same network connect to the internet with no problem.

Help will be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bob32256
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20080242
Greetings bob32256 !

Is it a particular webpage that IE nor Firefox cannot access?  If so, the website may be temporarily down.

Check if a firewall is blocking IE or browser connection. Temporarily turn off firewall and test.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ctbtech
ID: 20080307
What do you go through to get to the internet? (router/modem)  Check your DNS settings.  It should all be automatic if you are running DHCP and the other computers work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bob32256
ID: 20080423
IE & Firefox cannot access any webpages. I have tried some of the same pages on other computers and they work fine.

My computers go through a Netgear router which is connected to a cable modem. The computer with the problem connects via ethernet cable. Another computer connects the same way and has no problem. Another connects to the router wirelessly and has no problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20080505
1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

4. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Hightlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

5. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bob32256
ID: 20081453
I hadn't made the connection between the problem and my re-installation of the McAfee security software that my ISP provides. I uninstalled the firewall and personal security parts of McAfee and all now works well. When I have some time, I'll try re-installing both and try to see which settings are causing the problem.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20081534
bob, glad you can access websites.  Do not run without a firewall for too long.  May want to install Windows Firewall for protection for now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bob32256
ID: 20082136
Reinstalled the McAfee firewall without any problem. Reinstalled the privacy program and the browsers stopped working again - so I uninstalled the privacy program and all seems well. It seems like they could made that program a bit easier to deal with.
0