Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need DVI display to be about 100 ft. away from PC - how can I pull this off reliably (And cost effectively)

Posted on 2007-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a display that only has DVI input on it  that needs to be about 100 feet away from the source.   From my own research, it seems a DVI cable will only reach around 70 feet with a repeater.  

The PC will only output DVI as well.  (This is Point of Sale hardware)

What other options do I have to pull this off?  Is there some kind of DVI to HDMI converter I could use?
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20080389
you can get DVI to HDMI cables - one came with my new motherboard (not 12 feet long though)
will the keyboard and mouse also be that far away?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 20080411
Nah, just video.  Basically it's one of those order confirmation displays you see in a drive thru.    

So there something that will go from DVI to HDMI then back to DVI ?? Do you have a link to something like that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:warlockd
ID: 20080432
http://www.opticis.com/

When I worked for Fedex, they used the older VGA model.  It would convert the VGA signal to using standard cat 5e cable to extend up to 200 feet.  It was kind of nice as it would support a keyboard and mouse.

Looks like they have HDMI and DVI versions now.  Using fiber even.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 20080516
Whew that's expensive.   $700 for a fiber dvi cable.  

I see DVI to HDMI adapters, will that work?

http://www.connectworld.net/syscon/dvi-to-hdmi-adapters.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20080580
How about DVI over Cat 5 network cable.
http://www.svideo.com/ext-dvi-cat5.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
warlockd earned 800 total points
ID: 20080649
It would, but to be honest, it might be better to use a DVI-VGA converter and use a cheaper VGA extender.  VGA extenders are easyer to get a hold of and you can get them cheap on ebay.

http://www.networktechinc.com/cat5-vga.html

That one was just a quick search and it looks like the 300 feet version is only $200

Here is one on Ebay, but I doubt you will find one less than $110.

http://cgi.ebay.com/PC-Balun-VGA-CAT5-UTP-STP-Extender-VGPS2100C_W0QQitemZ170136369459QQihZ007QQcategoryZ20589QQrdZ1QQssPageNameZWD1VQQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20080698
If the image quality isn't a priority I'd go for the VGA cabling between the two with adapters either end.  If you want a DVI solution over that distance there are a few wireless options: http://addlogix.com/peripheral_sharing/echoview.htm but they are pricey.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 400 total points
ID: 20080777
What type of DVI connector is on these connections. http://www.cablestogo.com/resources/dvi.asp

If its DVI-I, you can  attach a dvi-vga adapter on it. Then you can try VGA over cat5 which is in this guide.
http://www.geocities.com/dougburbidge/vgaovercat5.html

And use these http://www.svideo.com/vgacat5.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 20081202
It's DVI-D and my coworker found me this... which looks good... any thoughts:

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/dvibooster.html

I also hit another snag, that the remote display must be powered by the DVI cable, so I would suspect any kind of converter might mess with this.  Even the above device might.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 400 total points
ID: 20083753
DVI and HDMI video signals are basically the same (that's why you can easily find adapter plugs to change it back and forth). In this case, it wouldn't help you much - you'd still need an active repeater/transmiter to cover that lenght.

The option to transmit/extend it is expensive - more so if you want to power it through the same cable (I'm almost sure Power over Ethernet wouldn't be enough to power a LCD screen).

Not exactly the answer you were looking, but:
Maybe the best approach to you case, would be to rethink the whole deal.
have you considered using a thin client, or flat panel PC for the POS?

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20118597
if you are intending just to show powerpoint presentations, you can put the laptop near the projector and use some kind of remote control to switch slides.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 20118627
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 20161338
I'd use a simple networkable KVM instead of all that hoey with extenders and video to video signal converters.
0