Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sum a null value in Access

Posted on 2007-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-01
I am trying to Sum an Expression in Access, but one of the values may be NULL.  How can I add a numer and still get a result even is one is Null.  Expr2: [countoflngPassesused]+[CountOflngmemberid]. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 20080552
Use the Nz function:

Nz({yourfield])

mx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 800 total points
ID: 20080554
Hi running32,

Expr2:nz([countoflngPassesused],0)+nz([CountOflngmemberid]. ,0)

jaffer
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20080558
Nz([countoflngPassesused])+Nz([CountOflngmemberid])

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20080568
Sorry ... typo in first post ... see my 2nd post
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 20080717
Thank you
0