[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ToolTips on Bar Chart columns in MS report Server.

Posted on 2007-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
We are planning to integrate MS Report Server with our product. Regarding to this I have a question in mind that How to write "Custom Code" so that we can use ToolTips while rolling over "Mouse Pointer" over the rendered image(Like for a "Bar Chart" type of Report, the "ToolTip" should show bar specific information while pointing to a specific bar or column).
0
Comment
Question by:nkushe
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 20081465
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1315

look about half way down page, there are tooltip properties.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:PFrog
PFrog earned 1000 total points
ID: 20110105
The tooltip on the chart control is a single tooltip that covers the whole chart.

There is no way (that I know of - and I've tried this before) to specify a tooltip relevant to a specific series, category or data point.

You can not even write custom code to do this. To do that you would have to create an image map, and you have no way of either knowing the co-ordinates of the rendered columns, or embedding the javascript into the mhtml file.

Sorry, but it looks like you'll have to do it without tooltips.
0